Keeping You Safe, Your Home Smart & Your Life Fun - since 2014

Crime Statistics: What Are Your Chances Of Becoming A Victim?

To sustain this free service, we receive affiliate commissions via some of our links. This doesn’t affect rankings. Our review process.

Person looking outside a windowDoes it seem like all your friends and neighbors have armed themselves with home and personal security devices? Is this because crime rates are rising or because high-tech security devices are the latest trend? Let’s take a look at the latest crime and burglary statistics.

Article Overview

Home Burglary

Other Crimes

When Do Most Home Invasions Occur?

Most people are afraid of break-ins at night while they’re sleeping. In fact, most home invasions occur between the hours of 10:00am and 3:00pm during daylight hours while people are at work or running errands. Snow and cold temperatures are also deterrents — February has the fewest break-ins.

Tip: Did You Know?

The terms burglary and home invasion have separate definitions and result in different criminal charges.

  • Burglary: entering a structure that is protected, such as a store or home, with the intent to commit a crime once inside.
  • Home invasion: forcibly entering an occupied residence. To be “occupied” someone must live at the residence but doesn’t have to be home at the time of the offense.

What Are The Chances Of Your House Being Robbed?

Home burglary rates decreased from 2015-2016, but rates are still high. Just how often do robberies occur? It’s estimated that a burglary occurs every 13 seconds in the U.S. (this includes residential and non-residential break-ins). Here are some of the most recent residential burglary and home security statistics:

  • According to the FBI, 1 in every 36 homes will be burgled.
  • According to the most recent FBI crime report, an estimated 942,177 residential properties were broken into in 2016, a 7.1% drop from 2015 estimates. The average loss per home invasion was $2,273 in 2016.
  • Homes without a security system are 300% more likely to be burglarized, but only 17% of houses have home security systems.

Of course, these are national statistics, and your chances of a home invasion depend on where you live and other factors.

What Cities Have The Highest Crime Rates?

The following crime statistics by city are based on data from the 2015 FBI Crime Report. We’ve listed the top 10 metropolitan areas with populations greater than 250,000, starting with the highest crime rates, per 100,000 people.

NOTE: The FBI website cautions against using its annual data for city rankings. “These rankings lead to simplistic and/or incomplete analyses that often create misleading perceptions adversely affecting cities and counties, along with their residents.”

Cities With The Highest Burglary Rates

  1. Cleveland, OH — 1,787.7
  2. Memphis, TN — 1,561.2
  3. Cincinnati, OH — 1,478.5
  4. Toledo, OH — 1,476.3
  5. Tulsa, OK — 1,372.8
  6. St. Louis, MO — 1,325.2
  7. Indianapolis, IN — 1,283.5
  8. Orlando, FL — 1,267
  9. Baltimore, MD — 1,248.6
  10. Durham, NC — 1,234.5

Cities With The Highest Violent Crime Rates

  1. St. Louis, MO — 1,817.1
  2. Detroit, MI — 1,759.6
  3. Memphis, TN — 1,740.1
  4. Milwaukee, WI — 1,596.1
  5. Baltimore, MD — 1,535.9
  6. Oakland, CA — 1,442.5
  7. Kansas City, MO — 1,417.3
  8. Stockton, CA — 1,352
  9. Cleveland, OH — 1,334.3
  10. Indianapolis, IN — 1,288

Home Burglary Statistics Infographic

Home Burglary Statistics

To share this infographic on your site, simply copy and paste the code below:

Other National Crime Statistics

The following statistics come from the FBI’s 2016 Crime Statistics Report (the most recent report available at time of writing).

What’s The National Violent Crime Rate?

Both the number and rate of violent crimes rose in 2016 from the previous year, but these stats are lower than they were 10 years ago.

  • The estimated number of violent crimes in the U.S. was 1,248,185 — an increase for the second straight year, rising 4.1% from 2015 to 2016.
  • The estimated rate of violent crime in 2016 was 386.3 offenses per 100,000 inhabitants, a 3.4% rise from 2015 rates.
  • Taking 5- and 10-year trends into account, the 2016 estimated violent crime total was 2.6% above the 2012 level and 12.3% below the 2007 level.
  • Of violent crimes reported to law enforcement in 2016:
    • 64.3% were aggravated assaults
    • 26.6% were robbery offenses
    • 7.7% were rape assaults
    • 1.4% were murders

What Are The National Murder Statistics?

Murder rates also rose from 2015-2016. These FBI homicide statistics are based solely on police investigations as opposed to the findings of a court, medical examiner, coroner, jury or other judicial body.

  • In 2016, the estimated number of murders in the nation was 17,250 — an 8.6% increase from 2015, a 16.1% rise from 2012, and a 0.7% increase from 2007.
  • There were 5.3 murders per 100,000 people in 2016. The murder rate in 2016 was up 8.2% from the rate in 2015 (4.9/100,000) and 12.8% from the rate in 2012 (4.7/100,000). However, the murder rate fell 6.0% when compared with the 2007 rate of 5.6/100,000.

National Crime Statistics By Race & Ethnicity

We were interested to see how different crime rates vary by race and ethnicity throughout the U.S. The following table represents the percent distribution by race, based on arrests made in 2016. The last 2 columns are by ethnicity.

 WhiteBlack or
African
American
American
Indian or
Alaska
Native
AsianNative
Hawaiian
or Other
Pacific
Islander
Not Hispanic or LatinoHispanic or Latino
Total Crimes69.926.92.01.2.381.618.4
Murder and Nonnegligent Manslaughter44.752.61.21.2.380.020.0
Rape67.629.11.31.7.473.027.0
Robbery43.454.5.9.9.478.921.1
Aggravated Assault62.833.32.11.5.375.624.4
Burglary68.429.11.01.2.379.220.8
Larceny-Theft69.027.71.81.2.285.414.6
Motor Vehicle Theft66.030.71.51.3.573.226.8
Drug Abuse Violations71.026.71.01.1.279.720.3

How Can You Protect Your Home And Yourself?

Home Security

If you don’t have a fortune to spend on a high-end home security system, there are affordable options. You don’t have to be an expert to install a DIY home security system — you can save yourself some serious cash going this route and still safely secure your home. See which DIY security systems we recommend. We also put together a list of simple ways to deter a burglar that you might wish to employ.

Personal Security

How can you protect yourself when you’re out alone, especially at night when assailants are on the prowl? There are some measures you can take to arm yourself against violent crimes and other personal assaults. Check out our article about the best taser flashlights and stun guns to find out how to protect yourself on-the-go.

What crimes are you worried about in your city or neighborhood?

Sources: National Council for Home Safety and SecurityCreditDonkey

Sally is a passionate writer but her interests do not stop there. She spends a lot of time daydreaming about the beach, however, she spends most of her time taking advantage of all the activities her town has to offer in the foothills of the Blue Ridge Mountains.

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Send this to a friend