20 Alarming Identity Theft Statistics 2019 (And How To Protect Yourself)

To sustain this free service, we receive affiliate commissions via some of our links. This doesn’t affect rankings. Our review process.

1st
ID Shield logo
2nd
IdentityForce logo
3rd
Identity Guard logo small
Compare All Products

Unfortunately, identity theft is happening more and more frequently in the modern, digital age. Before you know it, you might become one of the next identity theft victims (if you haven’t been already). We’ve been tracking the history of the biggest data breaches since 2012, and below are 20 alarming statistics for 2019 including the places identity theft is most commonly happening and what you can do about it.

Article Overview

20 Facts About Identity Theft And Fraud For 2019

Here are some interesting stats about identity theft that highlight the enormity of the issue in our current times.

  1. As of August 12, 2019 there were 907 total data breaches and 145 million records exposed 1
  2. There was a reported $488 million lost due to imposter scams in 2018 with the median amount of $500 per report.2
  3. In 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) processed 444,602 identity theft reports which accounted for 15% of all fraud reports (3rd highest fraud report category). That is up from 371,034 in 2017 and 398,952 in 2016. 2
  4. Of the total identity theft reports, the top type in 2018 was credit card fraud (with 157,688). 2
  5. Of the 157,688 in credit card fraud reports, 130,928 of those were for new accounts vs existing accounts.2
  6. 43% of money fraud reports in 2018 were between the age of 20-29 and those 70 and older reported the highest median loss of $1,700 (compared to $400 for 20-29 year olds).2
  7. In 2018 nearly 1 in 5 people lost money to imposter scams.2
  8. You are more likely to have your identity stolen than your car taken or home burglarized.3
  9. Up to 18% of victims take 4 years or more to discover they are victims of identity theft.4
  10. 38-48% of victims discover their identities were stolen within 3 months.4
  11. Victims spend anywhere from 3 to 5,840 hours repairing the damage caused by having their identities stolen. The average time spent repairing damage from ID theft is 330 hours.4
  12. 26-32% of victims spend 4 to 6 months dealing with their case.4
  13. 11-23% of victims spend 7 months to 1 year dealing with their case.4
  14. Victims lose an average of $1,820 to $14,340 in wages dealing with their cases.4
  15. An additional $851 to $1,378 is spent by victims toward expenses related to their cases.4
  16. 66% of victims’ information is used to open a new credit account.4
  17. 43% of victims think they know the person who stole their identity.4
  18. Close to 50% of victims have difficulty getting loans or credit because of identity theft.5
  19. 23% of fraud victims had unreimbursed personal expenses in 2018. 6
  20. 5.66% of US consumers were victims of ID fraud, a decline from 2017.6

Top Ten States For Identity Theft 2018

Rank & StateReports per 100,000Total reports
1. Georgia22923,871
2. Nevada1945,816
3. California18673,668
4. Florida18037,797
5. Texas15945,030
6. Delaware1581,517
7. Maryland1458,747
8. Michigan14013,952
9. Illinois12716,296
10. Arizona1268,853

Source FTC 2

Identity Theft Statistics Infographic

There are so many interesting facts about stealing your identity we turned them into an identity theft facts infographic to help spread awareness about this growing issue.

Identity Theft Statistics Infographic

To share this infographic on your site, simply copy and paste the code below:

Protect Yourself With An ID Theft Service

These identity fraud facts might have you running scared. That’s why we recommend that you protect yourself from identity theft by purchasing identity theft protection. Begin your search for the perfect service by checking out our massive ID theft comparison. Our article goes over the key features, pros, cons, pricing and more for each service. It also covers tips to protect yourself from ID theft and how to recover if you’ve already been victimized.

Have you been a victim of identity theft? How bad was it?

Sources: [1] Identity Theft Resource Center [2] FTC, [3] LifeLock, [4] Spam Laws[5] Identity Theft: A Reference Handbook, [6] Javelin

About The Author:

Kimberly received her Bachelor of Arts in multimedia journalism from Simpson College. Her natural curiosity helps her research as she seeks the truth when learning about, comparing and personally testing products and services.

Kimberly has been writing about security and safety since 2013, covering subjects such as home security and automation, identity theft protection, home warranties, medical alert systems and more. In 2018, she had her first child, and that opened up a whole new avenue of security experience with baby gear. She wanted to purchase the safest items for her family.

Security is a passion of hers, and she knows it isn’t a one size fits all category. With every piece she writes, her goal is to help our readers find the best fit for their unique needs.

Disclaimer: This website contains reviews, opinions and information regarding products and services manufactured or provided by third parties. We are not responsible in any way for such products and services, and nothing contained here should be construed as a guarantee of the functionality, utility, safety or reliability of any product or services reviewed or discussed. Please follow the directions provided by the manufacturer or service provider when using any product or service reviewed or discussed on this website.

4
Leave a Reply

avatar
newest oldest most voted
Amanda Franklin
you should add ID Sanctuary to your comparison. You will find it is every bit as good or better than the products listed. It is powered by industry leader IDT911.
Ima
“19 people become victims of identity theft every minute.” That was an alarming statistic, so I clicked on your reference and did not see the attribution. Your link leads to an article from the FTC, but that article does not support your statement. Where did you get that statistic?
Robert
Yikes! These stats are very alarming…I had no clue that theft of medical records is on the rise. Not good for the older folks like me who are already skeptical of technology when it comes to digitizing our personal health records. And that makes sense that children are targets too! Gosh, those thieves are so rude to target the naive. Thanks for sharing these tips!