Keeping You Safe, Your Home Smart & Your Life Fun - since 2014

Best Identity Theft Protection 2018: IDShield vs LifeLock vs Identity Guard vs Identity Force vs Zander & More!

How do we keep this site running? This post may contain affiliate links — the cost is the same to you, but we get a referral fee. Compensation does not affect rankings. Thanks!

Someone hacks into the doctor’s office where you are a patient. They steal your name along with your social security number. Next thing you know, phone calls and mail from people you don’t know are saying you owe them thousands of dollars. You try to explain yourself and say that you didn’t make these charges and buy these things but all paperwork shows that you did.

Too many people find themselves in a situation like this. That’s why identity theft protection is truly lifesaving. Companies who specialize in protecting your identity keep your life in your hands.

Below is a comparison table of the identity theft protection companies reviewed in this article. The table shows how we chose our ranking. Click on the read review links in the table to jump straight to a company’s review.

 Identity ForceIDShieldIdentity GuardLifeLockExperian IdentityWorksID WatchdogZanderCSIDPrivacy GuardIntelius ID ProtectComplete IDEquifax ID Patrol
Overall Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11thN/A
Customer Service & Reputation4.543.7543.253.25432.531
Price4.54.754.54.53.754443.533.25
Family/Child Protection4.54.5444.5443113.75
Items Monitored & Coverage544.753.5442.252.53.532.5
Mobile Access44.7544.543.543.75443
Total Score4.54.44.24.13.93.753.653.252.92.82.7
Visit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit Website
Read ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead Review

What Is Identity Theft Protection?

The top identity theft protection companies look out for you 24/7. They monitor your personal data so you can sleep well at night knowing you’re covered. Items monitored may include your social security number, driver’s license, social media, financial accounts, credit applications and more. However different companies may cover different things so be sure to reference our Identity Theft Protection Companies Comparison Table to see who covers what side by side.

Before reading this article, it’s important to know the definition of and the difference between a service guarantee and an insurance amount. Many of these companies offer $1 million worth of protection for one or the other. So, to help you out here is an explanation of each.

  • Service Guarantee – The maximum amount of money a company can offer you if their service is faulty.
  • Insurance Amount – An amount of money given to you if your identity gets stolen. ID theft insurance reimburses you for expenses you incur to restore your identity. Such expenses may include lost wages and attorney fees. Very few companies, however, offer insurance to replace stolen funds.

How to Pick an Identity Theft Protection Company

Identity thieves stole a total of $16 billion from 12.7 million victims in 2014. That would be like every person in Pennsylvania having their identity stolen. (FYI, Pennsylvania is the sixth most populated state in the U.S.) These numbers continue to increase every year. That’s why protecting your identity is so important. Here are some things you should consider when making your decision.

  1. Your first concern should be the company’s reputation. Do they stick to their word? Do they help you when they say they will? Finding an identity theft protection plan is useless if they don’t monitor your identity. So although the cost will play a factor, it is not the most crucial concern because you’ll need a company that does the job. It’s important that you’re able to pay the monthly fee, but your identity’s safety is the primary concern.
  2. After you’ve narrowed the companies down, you need to decide which features you can do without. Which items are considered additional perks and are negotiable to reduce the cost.

Protect yourself before it’s too late. Don’t get into thousands of dollars of debt that you didn’t even accrue! Read our reviews below or check out our all encompassing identity theft guide.

IdentityForce Review

#1

Visit Website

IdentityForce, our pick for the best identity protection, monitors practically everything imaginable. You can also monitor your child by adding them to your plan. Unfortunately, there is no family plan available from IdentityForce so you’ll have to add a plan for each person in your family you want to be monitored, which can get expensive. If your identity gets stolen while using Identity Force, you’re covered by their $1 million insurance plan. They also offer 24/7 support in case your identity is stolen. Their specialists will do much of the paperwork, calling and other legwork for you to help restore your name. When it comes to monitoring your personal data, no one else has better coverage for the price.

Pros

Cons

  • More coverage than many other companies
  • Monitors driver’s license number, sex offenders, email and more
  • 24/7 phone support and live chat and email from 8am-8pm, plus FAQs
  • Fully managed recovery support
  • Child plan available as an add-on
  • Established in 1978 with long history in industry
  • $1 million insurance protection
  • A+ BBB rating
  • Bank and credit card activity alerts
  • No family plan
  • Must upgrade plans for credit report/score monitoring

Pricing and Packages

IdentityForce offers a 14-day free trial!

 UltraSecureUltraSecure+Credit
PriceRegular Price: $17.95/month or $179.50/year

Discount for our Readers: $12.95/month or $129.50/year
Regular Price: $23.95/month or $239.50/year

Discount for our Readers: $19.95/month or $199.50/year
Optional ChildWatch Add-On $2.75/month or $27.50/yearCheckmarkCheckmark
14-Day Free TrialCheckmark
Sex Offender MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Pay Day Loan Monitoring
CheckmarkCheckmark
Change of Address MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Court Records Monitoring
CheckmarkCheckmark
Fraud Monitoring
CheckmarkCheckmark
Identity Score & Report
CheckmarkCheckmark
Identity MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Fraud Alert Reminder
CheckmarkCheckmark
Medical ID Fraud ProtectionCheckmarkCheckmark
Junk Mail Opt-out
CheckmarkCheckmark
Identity Threat Alerts
CheckmarkCheckmark
Delete NowCheckmarkCheckmark
Online Protection Tools (Anti-Phishing, Anti-Keylogging, etc.)CheckmarkCheckmark
Lost Wallet AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmark
Fraud Resolution SpecialistCheckmark
Identity Restoration AdvisorCheckmarkCheckmark
$1 Million Identity Theft InsuranceCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit Score Simulator
Checkmark
Three Bureau Credit ScoresCheckmark
Three Bureau Credit ReportsCheckmark
Three Bureau Credit MonitoringCheckmark
Credit Score Monitoring
Checkmark
Buy an Instant Credit ReportCheckmark

Coupon Code

IdentityForce offers two plans, UltraSecure and UltraSecure+Credit, with the option of adding on their supplemental Child Watch plan to either subscription. The standard cost of the UltraSecure IdentityForce plan is $17.95/month or $179.50/year, but our readers are eligible for the discounted rate of $12.95/month or $129.50/year. The standard cost of UltraSecure+Credit is $23.95/month and $239.50/year, but our readers can get this service for $19.95/month or $199.50/year. Click here to take advantage of these offers! You can also visit our dedicated IdentityForce coupon page to discuss current offers.

Read our IdentityForce Review

IDShield Review

#2

Visit Website

IDShield offers one of the most comprehensive identity theft monitoring and resolution services on the market at a nearly unbeatable price point for both individuals and families of up to 10 people. Like Identity Force, they monitor almost everything imaginable with one important exception — they only monitor one credit bureau; not all three. Their restoration services are unsurpassed in the industry. IDShield uses licensed private investigators, who do all the legwork for you to restore your name, and it’s backed by a $5 million service guarantee. Customers rave about their services.

Pros

Cons

  • Very affordable individual and family plans
  • Offers a $5 million service guarantee
  • Family plan protects up to 10 people
  • Fully managed recovery support with licensed private investigators
  • Free LegalShield ID Shield app for iOS and Android
  • Parent company, LegalShield, is A+ BBB rated
  • 24/7 emergency support
  • No free trial
  • Doesn’t include internet security software
  • Only monitors credit from one of three bureaus (TransUnion)

Pricing and Packages

The only difference between the two identity theft shield plans is that the individual plan covers one person and the family plan covers up to 10.

Individual Plan: $9.95/month

Family Plan: $19.95/month

  • Social security number monitoring
  • Credit card number monitoring (up to 10)
  • Bank account number monitoring (up to 10)
  • Medical ID number monitoring (up to 10)
  • Court records monitoring
  • Quarterly credit score tracking (one bureau)
  • Change of address monitoring
  • Black-market website monitoring
  • File-sharing network monitoring
  • Data breach alerts
  • New credit account alerts
  • Identity restoration services

Read our IDShield Review

Identity Guard™ Review

#3

Visit Website

Identity Guard™ monitors your identity and helps protect it. In the case that your identity is stolen, Identity Guard™ will help pay to have it recovered no matter how it happened (even if it wasn’t their service’s fault). This company has a long reputation as a reputable and reliable service. Identity Guard™ is missing some important features, like driver’s license and email monitoring. And although they have a 24/7 fraud hotline, they don’t do much of the restoration legwork — most of that work is up to you.

Pros

Cons

  • $1 million in insurance*
  • Monitoring alerts sent to you
  • A+ BBB rating (been BBB accredited since 1996)
  • Family plans available
  • 24/7 phone support for those who have lost or had their credit cards stolen
  • 30-day free trial
  • Doesn’t monitor your driver’s license or email
  • They don’t send fraud alerts to credit bureaus
  • Does not monitor sex offenders
  • Doesn’t provide fully managed recovery support

Pricing and Packages

 EssentialsTotal ProtectionPlatinumCouple (2 adults)Parent + Children (1 adult + children)Family (2 adults + children)
EssentialsTotal ProtectionPlatinumCouple (2 adults)Parent + Children (1 adult + children)Family (2 adults + children)
Price Per Month$8.99$16.99$22.99$26.99$24.99$27.99
Social Security Number MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Online “Dark Web” MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
ID Verification AlertsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Account Takeover AlertsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
$1 Million Identity Theft InsuranceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
3-Bureau Credit MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit Report from All 3 BureausQuarterlyMonthlyQuarterlyQuarterlyQuarterly
Credit Score from All 3 BureausQuarterlyMonthlyQuarterlyQuarterlyQuarterly
Lost Wallet ProtectionCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Identity Theft Victim AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
3-Bureau Credit AnalyzerCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Address Change MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
ID Vault Password ProtectionCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit ScoresAll 3 scoresAll 3 scoresAll 3 scoresAll 3 scoresAll 3 scores
Mobile AppCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Public Records MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
PC Keyboard Encryption SoftwareCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
US Based Dedicated Case ManagerCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
PC Antivirus SoftwareCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Child Identity Monitoring (kID Sure®)CheckmarkCheckmark
Identity DashboardCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Anti-Phishing AppCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Online Financial ToolsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark

Coupon Code

Enrolling with Identity Guard through our link saves you 10% off the homepage prices! You can also visit our dedicated Identity Guard coupon page to discuss current offers.

Read our Identity Guard™ Review

What’s it Like to Have Your Identity Stolen?

Having your identity stolen is no picnic. Just watch what happened to Jim. (Note: this video is from Identity Guard™.)

Identity Theft Protection Companies Comparison Table

Want an easy way to compare identity theft protection services? Use our side-by-side comparison table as a handy tool.

 Identity ForceIDShieldIdentity GuardLifelockExperian IdentityWorksID WatchdogZanderCSIDPrivacy GuardIntelius ID ProtectComplete IDEquifax ID Patrol
Identity ForceIDShieldIdentity GuardLifelockExperian Identity WorksID WatchdogZanderCSIDPrivacy GuardIntelius ID ProtectComplete IDEquifax ID Patrol
Ranking1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11thN/A
Read ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead Review
Visit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit Website
Lowest Price Per Month$12.95$9.95$8.99$8.99$9.99$14.95$6.75$9.99$9.99$19.95$8.99$16.95
Family PlanCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Child PlanCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Free Trial14 Days30 Days30 Days30 Days$1 for 14 Days7 Days30 or 90 Days
Monitors SSNCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors Bank AccountsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors Credit CardsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors LoansCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors InsuranceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark(Must Request)CheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors Medical RecordsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark(Must Request)CheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors Driver's LicenseCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark(Must Request)Checkmark
Monitors Public RecordsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors Criminal RecordsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors Sex OffendersCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors AddressCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Monitors EmailCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Recovery AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Fully Managed Restoration ServiceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Lost/Stolen Wallet AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Service Guarantee$5 Million100%$1 Million
Insurance for Reimbursement$1 Million$1 Million$1 Million$1 MillionVaries$1 Million$1 Million$1 Million$1 Million$1 Million
Insurance for Lost Funds$1 Million$1 Million
Mail List RemovalCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit ReportsCheckmark3 BureausCheckmark
TransUnion Only
Checkmark3 BureausCheckmark3 BureausCheckmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark3 BureausCheckmarkTransUnion OnlyCheckmark3 BureausCheckmarkCheckmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark3 Bureaus
Credit ScoreCheckmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
TransUnion only
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Checkmark
3 Bureaus
Visit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit WebsiteVisit Website
Read ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead ReviewRead Review

Be sure to read all the identity theft protection reviews because there are some companies we don’t find as reputable as the others in this article. We suggest avoiding some companies because we found some items that were a bit alarming. Be sure to read the pros and cons for all companies below.

LifeLock | Experian Identity WorksID WatchdogZanderCSID | Privacy Guard |Intelius ID Protect  | CompleteID | Equifax ID Patrol  

LifeLock Review

#4

Visit Website

LifeLock offers several different plans for you to choose from, but to get the same coverage you’ll get from IdentityForce and Identity Guard, you’ll end up paying more. Their Million Dollar Protection™ Package provides reimbursement for funds stolen, attorney fees and personal expenses you incur while restoring your identity. They also offer a child plan to add on to any adult plan. If your identity gets stolen, you’ll get a dedicated specialist who will do a lot of the recovery legwork for you.

Pros

Cons

  • Million Dollar Protection™ Package
  • Detects use of personal information to apply for a line of credit, utilities, cell phone plans, etc.
  • Monitors your driver’s license, mother’s maiden name and medical information
  • Fully managed recovery support
  • A- BBB rating
  • 24/7 support
  • Monitors websites to make sure your credentials are not for sale
  • Features include court records scanning and sex offender registry
  • Offers more coverage than some other competitors
  • Child plan is available as an add-on to an adult plan
  • Delay on notifications for credit reports
  • Does not monitor all transactions at all businesses
  • Does not monitor email
  • Must upgrade plans for bank account coverage and credit report/score monitoring

Pricing and Packages

LifeLock offers a 30-day free trial.

 Lifelock JuniorStandardAdvantageUltimate Plus
PriceListed Price: $5.99/month or $65.99/year$9.99/month or $119.88/year$19.99/month or $239.88/year$29.99/month
Identity Threat Detection and AlertsCheckmark
File-Sharing Network SearchesCheckmark
Credit File VerificationCheckmark
LifeLock Identity Alert SystemCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Lost Wallet ProtectionCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Address Change VerificationCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Reduced Pre-Approved Credit Card OffersCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Black Market Website SurveillanceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Live Member Support 24/7/365CheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
$1 Million Total Service GuaranteeCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Fictitious Identity MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Court Records ScanningCheckmarkCheckmark
Data Breach NotificationsCheckmarkCheckmark
Online Annual Credit Reports and ScoresCheckmark1 Credit BureauCheckmark3 Credit Bureau
Credit Card, Checking and Savings Account Activity AlertsCheckmarkCheckmark
Investment Account Activity AlertsCheckmark
Checking and Savings Account Application AlertsCheckmark
Bank Account Takeover AlertsCheckmark
Credit Inquiry ActivityCheckmark
File-Sharing Network SearchesCheckmark
Sex Offender Registry ReportsCheckmark
Monthly Credit Score TrackingCheckmark

Coupon Code

You can visit our dedicated Lifelock coupon page to discuss current offers.

Read our LifeLock Review

Experian IdentityWorks Review

#5

Visit Website

Experian is one of the three main credit bureaus, and its IdentityWorks product offers a solid set of identity theft monitoring features and excellent credit monitoring. Their family plans cover up to 10 children, so this could be a cost-effective option for large families. If you need ID theft recovery assistance, you get a dedicated fraud specialist, but they don’t do all the work for you like some other companies.

Pros

Cons

  • $1 million in insurance
  • Fraud alerts sent to you
  • Family plans available for up to 10 people
  • 24/7 phone support for those who have lost or had their credit cards stolen
  • 30-day free trial
  • Does not monitor your driver’s license or email
  • Must upgrade plans for 3-bureau credit scores, bank account and credit card coverage
  • Doesn’t offer fully managed recovery support
  • Not BBB accredited (but consumer rating of A-)

Pricing and Packages

Experian IdentityWorks offers a 30-day free trial.

 IdentityWorks PlusIdentityWorks Premium
Price Per Month for 1 Adult$9.99$19.99
Price Per Month for 1 Adult and Up to 10 Children$14.99$24.99
Price Per Month for 2 Adults and Up to 10 Children$19.99$29.99
Dark Web Surveillance
CheckmarkCheckmark
InsuranceUp to $500,000Up to $1 Million
Lost Wallet AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmark
Social Security Number MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Address Change VerificationCheckmarkCheckmark
Bank Account & Credit Card TakeoversCheckmark
Identity Validation AlertsCheckmark
Payday Loan Monitoring
Checkmark
Court Records & BookingsCheckmark
Sex Offender RegistryCheckmark
File-Sharing Network MonitoringCheckmark
Social Network MonitoringCheckmark
Lock & Unlock Your Experian Credit FileCheckmarkCheckmark
Real-Time Alerts on Attempted Credit InquiriesCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit Bureaus MonitoredExperian3 Bureaus
3-Bureau FICO ScoresQuarterly
Experian FICO ScoresDailyDaily
Fraud Resolution ServicesCheckmarkCheckmark

ID Watchdog Review

#6

Visit Website

ID Watchdog offers fairly basic monitoring services. Their strength lies in their resolution services, which get top reviews from consumers. They have a 100% resolution guarantee and also provide identity theft insurance. And you can add child protection to an adult plan.

Pros

Cons

  • Identity theft insurance available (varies by policy)
  • 24/7 email and phone support
  • Monitors SSN, driver’s license, public and criminal records and more
  • 100% Identity Theft Resolution guarantee with fully managed recovery support
  • Child plan available as add-on
  • A+ BBB rating
  • Doesn’t monitor credit card or banking transactions
  • No lost wallet assistance
  • Must pay extra for credit reports/scores and monitoring from all 3 bureaus

Pricing and Packages

 PlusPlatinum
Price$14.95/month or $149.95/year$19.95/month or $219/year
Basic Identity MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Advanced Identity MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Cyber MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Email and SMS NotificationsCheckmarkCheckmark
Full Service Identity RestorationCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit Report MonitoringCheckmark1 BureauCheckmark3 Bureaus
Credit Reports and ScoresCheckmark
NPI MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark

Zander Review

#7

Visit Website

Zander Insurance provides excellent full recovery services with certified specialists and a total of $2 million in insurance for a fraction of what you pay for other companies. They also monitor your basic personal information, including bank accounts and credit cards. But Zander falls short in other features, namely no credit bureau or personal/criminal monitoring. If you’re mainly concerned about assistance after a fraudulent event, they come highly recommended by many consumers.

Pros

Cons

  • Offers $1 million stolen funds protection and $1 million in reimbursement protection
  • Monitors your driver’s license, bank accounts, credit cards, email and more
  • Sends fraud alerts to your smartphone and email
  • Provides fully managed restoration services with certified ID theft specialists
  • Offers a family plan
  • 24/7/365 customer support
  • A+ BBB rated and accredited
  • No free trial
  • Doesn’t monitor credit bureaus or provide credit scores
  • Doesn’t monitor public or criminal records
  • No sex offender search

Pricing and Packages

Both plans include the same monitoring and restorations services. The family plan includes coverage for you, your spouse and any dependent children living in your house.

Individual Plan: $6.75/month; $75/year

Family Plan: $12.90/month; $145/year

  • $1 million reimbursement insurance
  • $1 million stolen funds insurance
  • Lost or stolen wallet assistance
  • Monitors driver’s license, SSN and medical insurance ID
  • Change of address
  • Monitors bank accounts and credit cards
  • Full recovery services
  • 24/7/365 hotline

CSID Review

#8

Visit Website

At first, we thought Experian-owned CSID was strictly a B2B identity theft protection solution. However, we contacted them and found out differently. It’s difficult to find the webpage directly to their pricing and packages, so we’ve provided a direct link to it above. CSID has low prices, but they do not cover as much as their competitors which is why they aren’t ranked higher.

Pros

Cons

  • $1 million insurance
  • Family plan
  • Monitors sex offenders
  • 24/7 fraud hotline
  • A+ BBB rating
  • No child-specific plan, although children are included in the family plan
  • No lost wallet assistance
  • Does not monitor your driver’s license, bank accounts, credit cards or credit score

Pricing and Packages

Both plans below cover the same items.

Protector Plus $9.99/month

Protector Plus Family Plan $11.99/month

  • Credit monitoring
  • CyberAgent internet surveillance
  • Court and public records monitoring
  • Non-credit loan monitoring
  • Child monitoring (only for family plan)
  • Change of address
  • Sex offender report
  • Social security number
  • $1 million insurance
  • Identity restoration

PrivacyGuard Review

#9

Visit Website

The Affinion Group’s PrivacyGuard offers three different plans. Their highest plan for $24.99/month has a decent combination of credit and identity monitoring, although their credit monitoring is the stronger of the two. They also offer identity theft insurance and dedicated resolution services. But all the reports of poor customer service and billing problems give us pause to recommend this company.

Pros

Cons

  • $1 million ID theft insurance
  • Fully managed recovery support w/ 24-hour hotline
  • Try it for 14 days for $1
  • Monitors email
  • FAQs, email and phone support
  • No family or child plan
  • Must request for certain items to be monitored
  • Customers say they randomly cancel your service
  • Customers aren’t pleased with their customer service
  • Not BBB accredited

Pricing and Packages

PrivacyGuard gives you a 14-day trial for $1.

 ID ProtectionCredit ProtectionTotal Protection
Price Per Month$9.99$19.99$24.99
3 Bureau Credit Reports & ScoresCheckmark
Checkmark
24/7 Daily Credit MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Monthly Credit Score TrackingCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit Scores SimulatorCheckmarkCheckmark
Financial Calculator SuiteCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit Information HotlineCheckmarkCheckmark
Dedicated ID Fraud Resolution SupportCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
ID Verification MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Black Market Website SurveillanceCheckmarkCheckmark
Social Security Number Event TrackingCheckmarkCheckmark
Online Directory ScanCheckmarkCheckmark
Annual Public Records ReportCheckmarkCheckmark
Public Records MonitoringCheckmarkCheckmark
Online Fraud AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmark
Reduced Pre-Approved Credit Card OffersCheckmarkCheckmark
Lost & Stolen Wallet AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmark
$1 Million ID Theft InsuranceCheckmarkCheckmark

Intelius ID Protect Review

#10

Visit Website

You won’t find much on Intelius ID Protect’s website, but this service offers solid credit bureau monitoring and a few other good features, including $1 million insurance. But they lack a lot of features you can find elsewhere for a lower monthly price. Still, they do have an A+ rating with the BBB and offer a 7-day free trial. So you could test them out for 7 days and cancel your membership after that if you’re not satisfied.

Pros

Cons

  • $1 million insurance
  • 7-day free trial
  • Good three credit bureau monitoring
  • Monitors your SSN, bank accounts and credit cards
  • Phone support and FAQs (not 24/7)
  • A+ BBB rating
  • Website is very bare
  • No family or child plan
  • Does not monitor your driver’s license or email
  • Doesn’t freeze your credit for you
  • No lost wallet assistance
  • Complaints about billing

Pricing and Packages

$19.95/month

  • Credit score from all 3 bureaus once a year
  • $1 million identity theft insurance
  • Monitor changes to your credit report & public records
  • Get alerts for signs of potential identity theft
  • View and track your credit score
  • See who has looked at your credit report

View our in-depth Intelius IdentityProtect Review

Complete ID Review

#11

Visit Website

Complete ID is an Experian ID theft service sold through Costco. Complete ID offers solid credit monitoring with all three bureaus, but they lack in the ID monitoring department compared to many other services. What’s missing? Monitoring of your driver’s license, credit cards, bank accounts, email, social media and change of address. They do offer a child add-on plan and $1 million insurance. But we’ve found too many complaints about customers not being able to access their system or reach anyone in customer service to recommend them at this time.

Pros

Cons

  • $1 million insurance
  • Detects use of personal information to apply for a line of credit, utilities, cell phone plans, etc.
  • Good three credit bureau monitoring
  • Child add-on plan
  • 24/7 support hours
  • Must be a Costco member
  • Doesn’t monitor driver’s license, change of address or email
  • Lacking credit card, bank account monitoring
  • Many consumer complaints about poor or non-existent customer support
  • Not BBB accredited

Pricing and Packages

Both pricing tiers include the same benefits.

Costco Executive Members

  • 90-day free trial
  • $8.99/month
  • +$2.99/month for child protection

Costco Gold Star Members

  • 30-day free trial
  • $13.99/month
  • +$3.99/month for child protection

Benefits include:

  • Annual 3b Credit Report, Vantagescore®, And 3b Monitoring
  • Monthly Credit Vantagescore® Updates
  • Internet Surveillance
  • SSN And Non-credit Identity Monitoring
  • Financial Account Application & Takeover Alerts
  • Payday Loan Monitoring
  • Criminal Records Monitoring And Neighborhood Watch
  • Lost Wallet Replacement Assistance
  • Full-Service Identity Restoration
  • $1 Million Identity Theft Insurance
  • 24/7 Member Service Support

Equifax ID Patrol Review

Visit Website

**Equifax is currently not offering any identity theft protection products due to its massive data breach in 2017. The following review was based on their most recent product, ID Patrol.

Equifax ID Patrol has one of the best Family Plans we have seen. On top of that, they monitor most items that competitors monitor. Where they lack is their customer service, that’s why they are not ranked higher on our list. TrustedID was previously in this article but has been acquired by Equifax.

Pros

Cons

  • Great Family Plan that includes up to 2 adults and 4 children
  • Monitors your driver’s license number and email
  • Phone support and FAQs (hours not listed on website)
  • $1 million identity theft insurance
  • A+ BBB rating
  • Bad customer service
  • Some customers have been charged after they cancel
  • Does not monitor public records

Pricing and Packages

 ID PatrolID Patrol PremierComplete Family Plan
Price$16.95/month$19.95/month$29.95/month
Number of People1 Person1 PersonUp to 2 Adults and 4 Children
Daily Monitoring of Equifax, Experian, TransUnion Credit FileCheckmarkCheckmark
Daily Monitoring of Equifax Credit ScoreCheckmarkCheckmark
Equifax Credit File for Up to Four Children DailyCheckmark
Equifax Credit Report and Score - Unlimited AccessCheckmarkCheckmark
Equifax, Experian and TransUnion Credit Reports 1/yearCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Report LockingCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Credit AlertsCheckmarkCheckmark
Automatic Fraud AlertsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Alert SharingCheckmark
Web DetectCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Financial AlertsCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Identity ReportCheckmarkCheckmark
Lost Wallet AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark
Identity Theft AssistanceCheckmarkCheckmark
$1 Million Identity Theft InsuranceCheckmarkCheckmarkCheckmark

Identity Theft Can Happen To the Best of Us

Even if you think you are protected, identity theft can happen to anyone and the stats prove it. Find out how to know if your identity has been compromised and what to do if you become a victim.

Have you had an identity theft scare? Share your story with others in a comment below.

Identity Guard™ Disclosures
*The scores you receive with Identity Guard™ are provided for educational purposes to help you understand your credit. Lenders use many different scoring systems, and the scores you receive with Identity Guard™ are not the same scores used by lenders to evaluate your credit.
Credit scores are provided by CreditXpert® based on data from the credit reporting bureaus. If you do not cancel your membership, your card will be charged a monthly fee based on the membership plan you choose. You man cancel your membership anytime simply by contacting Identity Guard™.
**Identity Theft Insurance underwritten by insurance company subsidiaries or affiliates of American International Group, Inc. The description herein is a summary and intended for informational purposes only and does not include all terms, conditions, and exclusions of the policies described. Please refer to the actual policies for terms, conditions, and exclusions of coverage. Coverage may not be available in all jurisdictions.

Kimberly researches everything before she buys. She wants to make sure she is getting the best bang for her buck by purchasing the best product/service, which is why she loves her work. She has a degree in Multimedia Journalism and has been researching and writing professionally since 2013 to help consumers make more educated decisions.

Leave a Reply

12 Comments on "Best Identity Theft Protection 2018: IDShield vs LifeLock vs Identity Guard vs Identity Force vs Zander & More!"

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
John McClendon
Two questions: 1) why don’t you compute the cost/mo. for each company with a scenario of 2 adults & 2 children?
2) Do you or anyone associated with this article receive compensation from any of the companies mentioned?
Jerry
So if I had of these services and my identity was stolen what would happen? Would they help me recover?
Laura A Marley
With a properly executed Power of Attorney, IDShield’s service will do the recovery FOR you and not just assist YOU doing the work….
Bart
Help! It seems like every time there is a big fraud situation, I am part of it and have to update everything. Any tips to keep me off the books for the next one?
Jerry
Do you have identity theft protection?
Justin T
With the recent Equifax breach, I’m looking for ways to protect my identity and it seems like I need to bite the bullet and get one of these identity theft services. I’ve limited my choices between Identity Guard and Identity Force. Is there any research in regards to which service is best if your identity is actually stolen? I’m talking about the customer service in helping to close down the fraudulent accounts.
Daniel
I had my SSN stolen this summer and Identity Force was great with walking me through the process. They were able to call all the merchants (with me on the line) and talk to the right people to report the new account was in fact fraudulent. I probably could have handled it all on my own, but it was awesome to have them through process instead of having to lookup all the right numbers to call.
Tara
I don’t currently have identity theft protection. Is it really that important that I get it? What are my chances of having my identity stolen?
Laura A Marley
According to the FTC, 1 out of 2 of us will have our identity compromised this year, 2018!
Alex Schenker
Hi Tara, I would definitely consider it in the wake of all the data breaches that have been happening. The peace of mind you get from the added security justifies the cost in my opinion. Let us know if you have any questions regarding ID theft providers!

Send this to a friend